Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

NEW ZEALAND OFFICE SUPPLIES LIMITED – PRIVACY STATEMENT

New Zealand Office Supplies Limited is committed to ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act. Employees, suppliers, associates and alliance partners receive on-going education in relation to amendments to the New Zealand Privacy Act.

Collection
New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will only collect personal information that is required for it to operate its business and commercial related activities effectively. This may include information regarding the financial position or other factual information necessary for New Zealand Office Supplies Limited to make informed decisions regarding their customers, prospective customers, suppliers, employees, sales agents, business associates and commercial alliance partners.

Individuals or businesses which are the subject of inquiries by New Zealand Office Supplies Limited may not be informed that New Zealand Office Supplies Limited are collecting information about them, nor the purpose of such collection, either at or before the time of collection or, in some cases at all.

Personal information may be collected by New Zealand Office Supplies Limited for marketing or statistical purposes. New Zealand Offices Supplies Limited will not use nor disclose personal information without the person’s consent, unless assisting with law enforcement or unlawful activity or authorised by law or as it is required for emergency reasons.

Usage of Information
New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will use the personal information it collects to provide notification to customers and other contacts in relation to relevant commercial developments; conduct administration relating to services provided; fulfil all legal and regulatory requirements. New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected.

Information Quality
New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Information Security
New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected is stored in a secure environment, to ensure integrity of the information and that it is only accessible to those persons whom New Zealand Office Supplies Limited authorise to do so.New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will, where practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Access and Correction
If an individual requests to view personal information held on them, New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will take all reasonable steps to confirm the identity of the person and respond within 14 days. Under certain circumstances New Zealand Office Supplies Limited reserves the right to deny access to personal information. New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will always provide reason(s) should it deny access to or correction of personal information it holds.

If an individual advises New Zealand Office Supplies Limited that personal information held on them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly. Should there be a disagreement between New Zealand Office Supplies Limited and the individual about whether the personal information is complete or up-to-date and the individual requests, New Zealand Office Supplies Limited will take reasonable steps to associate a statement from the individual that the information is not correct with the relevant record(s) held by New Zealand Office Supplies Limited.

 

Took 0 milliseconds
loading...